Wysocki v. Town of Ellington
[…] Instead, § 12-119 requires an allegation that something more than mere valuation is at issue." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tyler's Cove Assn Inc. v. Middlebury, 44 Conn.App. 517, 526, 690 A.2d 412 (1997).8

Here, the plaintiffs' claims are premised on the second category of § 12-119, which authorizes "claims that assessments are (a) manifestly excessive and (b) . . . could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property. . . . Cases in this category must contain allegations beyond the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property. [The] plaintiff . . . must satisfy the trier that [a] far more exacting test has been met: either there was misfeasance or nonfeasance by the taxing authorities, or the assessment was arbitrary or so excessive or discriminatory as in itself to show a disregard of duty on their part. . . . Only if the plaintiff is able to meet this exacting test by establishing that the action of the assessors would result in illegality can the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Griswold Airport v. Town of Madison