Wyss v. Albee
[…] 1. Do any act in contravention of this First Amended Agreement and First Amended Certificate of Limited Partnership....

The real estate Wyss sold to Co-Jem is in Wisconsin. Co-Jem signed the land contract: "CO-JEM FARMS, an Iowa Partnership[,] By: Robert J. Lager, Jr. partner[, and]By: James E. Miles, partner." Wyss also signed the contract.

The trial court held that § 706.03(1), STATS., 1989-90, 1 rendered the land contract between Wyss and Co-Jem unenforceable. That statute provides:

A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same.

The trial court found that Lager and Miles were not expressly authorized to purchase Wisconsin land for Co-Jem, and that there was no written ratification of their acts.

MARTH V. EDWARDS