Wyss v. Albee
[…] But rather than limit Marth to its facts or overrule it, the dissent argues that we should follow Cinema North Corp. v. Plaza at Latham Assocs., 867 F.2d 135 (2d Cir.1989). In Cinema North, a proposal for a fifteen-year lease was signed on behalf of the partnership, Plaza, by an individual identified as Plaza's vice-president. Plaza argued that because the vice-president was not authorized in writing to execute a lease as Plaza's agent, enforcement of the lease was barred by the New York statute of frauds, N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-703(2) (McKinney 1989), which provides:

A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.

The court noted that under case law interpreting § 5-703(2), written authorization was not required for an agreement signed by an officer of a corporation to be binding on the corporation. Cinema North, 867 F.2d at 140 (citing Flax v. B.M. Dev.