Wyss v. Albee
[…] A divided of appeals affirmed. Wyss petitioned this court for review, which was granted August 26, 1994.

The question of whether the statute of frauds provision of sec. 706.03, Stats., or the apparent authority provision of the Uniform Partnership Act, sec. 178.06(1), Stats., controls is a question of law. This court must decide questions of law independently without deference to the decisions of the circuit court and court of appeals. Ball v. Dist. No. 4, Area Board, 117 Wis. 2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389 (1984).

Section 178.06(1), Stats. 1993-94, provides:

178.06 Partners are agents of partnership. (1) Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which the partner is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom the partner is dealing has knowledge of the fact that the partner has no such authority.

Section 706.03, Stats. 1979-80, provided:

706.03 Agents, officers and guardians. (1) A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same.

Both of these statutes are unambiguous on their face. However, the interaction of two statutes can create an ambiguity. Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis. 2d 191, 201, 496 N.W.2d 57 (1993). Here, when the two statutes are read together an ambiguity appears in the form of an apparent conflict.

That apparent conflict may be summarized as follows: while sec. 178.06(1), Stats., states that a partner is an agent of the partnership and that a partner with apparent authority acting in the partnership name may bind the partnership by the execution of "any instrument," sec. 706.03, Stats., states that an agent needs express authority to bind his principal if the conveyance he executes involves an interest in real estate.