Wyss v. Albee
[…] • March 4, 2003
    ...statutes are not favored and will be held not to exist if the statutes may otherwise be reasonably construed." Wyss v. Albee, 193 Wis. 2d 101, 110, 532 N.W.2d 444 (1995). [5, 6] ¶ 14. We first look to the language of a statute and attempt to interpret it based on "the plain meaning of its t......
  • Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • June 26, 1996
    ...a question of law which we approach de novo without deference to the circuit court or the court of appeals. Wyss v. Albee, 193 Wis.2d 101, 109, 532 N.W.2d 444 (1995). WHO IS A "KEEPER" OF A Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 174.001(5) an "[o]wner includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog."......
  • State v. Delaney
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • January 23, 2002
    ...statutes are not favored and will be held not to exist if the statutes may otherwise be reasonably construed." Wyss v.