Xerox Corp. v. W. Coast Litho, Inc.
[…] New York law provides, subject to one exception not relevant to this case,4 that "a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant." NY CPLR 3218(a). Defendant's affidavit must contain certain information. See id. First, it must state "the sum for which judgment may be entered, authoriz[e] the entry of judgment, and stat[e] the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized." Id. 3218(a)(1). Second, "if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due," the affidavit must state "concisely the facts out of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Butko v. Ciccozzi (In re Butko)
    • United States