Yahn v. King, C-13-0855 EMC (pr)
[…] A. Commitment Terms Under The SVPA Now And Before A 2006 Amendment

California's SVPA is codified at California Welfare & Institutions Code sections 6600-6609.3, and was first enacted in 1995. Until 2006, a person determined to be a sexually violent predator ("SVP") was committed to the custody of the California Department of Mental Health for a period of two years. See former Cal. Penal Code § 6604. Once that period expired, the State had to petition to extend the commitment for another two years, or the petitioner could be released.

Section 6604 was amended in late 2006 to change the commitment period from two years to an indeterminate commitment. See Resp. Ex. 9 at 6. After the 2006 amendment to section 6604, a person found to be an SVP would "be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604; see People v. McKee, 47 Cal. 4th 1172 (Cal. 2010). Although not relevant to the present dispute, the 2006 amendments also changed the procedures for discharge from custody of a person who has been committed for an indeterminate term. See Taylor v.