Yakobowicz v. Yakobowicz
[…] The defendant noted in her moving papers that the parties had stipulated that her attorneys' fee application could be decided without a hearing. The plaintiff opposed the motion, confirming that he had agreed that the motion could be decided on the papers. By order dated February 20, 2020, the Supreme Court granted that branch of the defendant's motion which was for an award of attorneys' fees only to the extent of awarding her the sum of $50,000, and otherwise denied the motion. The defendant appeals.

"Domestic Relations Law § 238 authorizes a court, in its discretion, to award counsel fees in a proceeding to enforce the provisions of a divorce judgment" (Tuchman v Tuchman, 201 A.D.3d 993, 993; see also Domestic Relations Law § 237[b], [c]). "[A] court may require... [one] party [to] pay counsel fees to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard [for] the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" (Maddaloni v Maddaloni, 163 A.D.3d 794, 796). "There is [a] rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (Tuchman v Tuchman, 201 A.D.3d at 993 [internal quotation marks omitted]).