Yam Special Holdings, Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue, A20-0021
[…] Franchise Tax Bd. , 463 U.S. 159, 164, 103 S.Ct. 2933, 77 L.Ed.2d 545 (1983) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). In the case of a business operating in more than one state, however, determining the "precise territorial allocations of ‘value’ is often an elusive goal." Id. As a result, Minnesota has adopted the unitary business principle and apportionment approach to determine the portion of the income that is subject to tax. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subds. 3–4 (2018) ; Minn. Stat. § 290.191, subd. 1(a) (2018) ; see also Container Corp. , 463 U.S. at 165, 103 S.Ct. 2933 (discussing the unitary business principle and apportionment approach).

Minnesota law defines a unitary business as "business activities or operations which result in a flow of value between them." Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 4(b). When a trade or business is conducted partly within and partly outside of Minnesota, and that trade or business is part of a unitary business, "the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191." Id. , subd. 4(a). Once the State determines that the trade or business is part of a unitary business, it applies an apportionment formula—based on a percentage of the business's Minnesota sales, property, and payroll—to determine the amount of business income subject to tax, Minn.