Yamashita v. LG Chem, Ltd.
[…] CompareFord Motor Co. v. Montana Eighth Judicial District Court, [––– U.S. ––––] 141 S.Ct. 1017 (2021), with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 634-35.
2. In light of Ford Motor Co. v. Montana Eighth Judicial District Court, does Hawaii's general long-arm statute, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 634-35, permit a Hawaii court to assert personal jurisdiction to the full extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment?

We accepted these questions under Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 13 and now answer "Yes" to both.

In 1965, Hawai‘i adopted a long-arm statute, HRS § 634-35. This law provides that:

(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, the person's personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts .... (Emphasis added.)