Yanega v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] {¶ 9} We have long held that "the carryover from the filing of a prior complaint is not applicable to the tax year and succeeding years for which a valid new complaint is filed and determined by a board of revision." Cincinnati School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision , 74 Ohio St.3d 639, 642, 660 N.E.2d 1179 (1996). The county relies upon this principle in arguing in its reply brief that the BTA erred by carrying the 2014 value over to the 2015 tax year.

{¶ 10} But our jurisdiction to review a decision of the BTA is dependent upon the notice of appeal that is filed. R.C. 5717.04 provides that an appellant's notice of appeal "shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of." We have held that compliance with this provision is a jurisdictional requirement: "Thus, errors not specified may not be asserted as a basis for relief in the brief to the court because the lack of specification deprives the court of jurisdiction to grant relief on that basis."