Yankton School Dist. v. Schramm, 95-3343
[…] Rowley, 458 U.S. at 191, 102 S.Ct. at 3043. EHA was intended to provide a "basic floor of opportunity" by opening the door of public education to disabled children, with the hope of integrating them in regular classrooms as much as possible. Id. at 192, 102 S.Ct. at 3043-44; Light v. Parkway C-2 School District, 41 F.3d 1223, 1227 (8th Cir.1994) ; cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 115 S.Ct. 2557, 132 L.Ed.2d 811 (1995).

All children with disabilities, such as an orthopedic impairment, "who, by reason thereof, need special education and related services" fall within IDEA's scope. Id. § 1401(a)(1)(A). "Special education" means "specially designed instruction ... to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability," and includes instruction in the classroom,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • JL v. FRANCIS HOWELL R-3 SCHOOL DIST.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • February 17, 2010
    ...Id. at 561 (citing Doyle v.