Yarbrough v. E. Wake First Charter Sch.
[…] Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 132 N.C.App. 119, 121, 510 S.E.2d 193, 194 (1999) ("A county or city board of education is a governmental agency, and therefore is not liable in a tort or negligence action except to the extent that it has waived its governmental immunity pursuant to statutory authority."); Lindler v. Duplin Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 108 N.C.App. 757, 761, 425 S.E.2d 465, 468 (1993). By statute, charter schools are public schools. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–218.15(a) ("A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located."); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–218.(a)(5) (stating that a charter school is meant to "[p]rovide parents and students with expanded choices in the types of educational opportunities...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Ortiz v. Vance Cnty. Sch.
    • United States