Lindler v. Duplin County Bd. of Educ.
[…] The defendant, on the other hand, argues that G.S. § 115C-524(b) and Plemmons v. City of Gastonia, 62 N.C.App. 470, 302 S.E.2d 905 disc. review denied, 309 N.C. 322, 307 S.E.2d 165, 166 (1983) prevent liability from attaching to the Board because the school was not being used for a school purpose at the time of the plaintiff's accident. We agree with the defendant.

G.S. § 115C-42 provides, in pertinent part:

Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.

G.S. 115C-524(b) provides in pertinent part: