Ybarra v. State
[…] We conclude that it did not because neither the judge's prior legal representation of the victim's family on matters unrelated to the murder nor the case's notoriety in the judge's community would cause an objective person reasonably to question the judge's impartiality.

Second, we consider whether the district court erred in concluding that Ybarra had not demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally retarded. NRS 174.098(7) defines “mentally retarded” as “significant subaverage general intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.” As matters of first impression, we address the three components of the mental retardation definition and, in particular, hold that the “developmental period” referenced in the statute includes the period before a person reaches 18 years of age.