Ye v. Kroger Co., A01A1637.
[…] ...2003)). Under Georgia law, the elements of the tort of malicious prosecution include "want of probable cause." See Ye v. Kroger Co., 556 S.E.2d 879, 880 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Medoc Corp. v. Keel, 305 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1983)); see also Kingsland, 382 F.3d at 1234 (applying the relevant ......
  • Dixon v. Krause
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 12 Junio 2015
    ...material facts are undisputed. See, e.g., K–Mart Corp. v. Coker, 261 Ga. 745, 746(1), 410 S.E.2d 425 (1991) ; Ye v. Kroger Co., 252 Ga.App. 712, 713(1), 556 S.E.2d 879 (2001). See also OCGA § 51–7–43 (“Lack of probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the direction of the court......
1 books & journal articles
  • Torts - David A. Sleppy and Lisa J. Bucko
    • United States
    • Mercer University School of Law Mercer Law Reviews No. 54-1, September 2002
    • Invalid date
    ...Strain.