Yeager v. Corr. Corp. of Am.
[…] Section 12940, subdivision (n) provides it shall be an unlawful employment practice for employers “to fail to engage in a timely, good faith interactive process with the employee ... to determine effective reasonable accommodations, if any, in response to a request for reasonable accommodation by an employee ... with a known physical or mental disability or known medical condition.” Cal. Gov.Code, § 12940, subd. (n). Section 12926.1, subdivision (e) provides, “The Legislature affirmsthe importance of the interactive process between the ... employee and the employer in determining a reasonable accommodation, as this requirement has been articulated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in its interpretive guidance of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.” Cal. Gov.Code, § 12926.1, subd. (e).