Yeazel v. Burger King Corp., A98A1676.
[…] III, and defined by statute. OCGA § 5-6-34. ......
- Carrero v. State
-
Standridge v. Spillers
...appeal. "It is the duty of this Court on its own motion to inquire into its jurisdiction." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Yeazel v. Burger King Corp.3 If this Court finds that it has no jurisdiction over an appeal, it has the authority to dismiss the appeal on its own motion. Trammel v......
-
Cooper v. Spotts
...duty of this Court on its own motion to inquire into its jurisdiction.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Yeazel v. Burger King Corp., 236 Ga.App. 110, 511 S.E.2d 237 (1999). OCGA § 5–6–35(h) provides that “[t]he filing of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent......