Yedidag v. Roswell Clinic Corp.
[…] Leyba v. Renger, 114 N.M. 686, 687, 845 P.2d 780, 781 (1992); see also Sw. Cmty. Health Servs. v. Smith, 107 N.M. 196, 198, 755 P.2d 40, 42 (1988) (recognizing that the “ROIA establishes a medical peer review process to promote the improvement of health care in New Mexico”). Under the ROIA, hospital review organizations are limited in membership to “health care providers and staff, except where otherwise provided for by state or federal law,” and are tasked with gathering and reviewing information relating to the care and treatment of patients for eight enumerated purposes. See § 41–9–2(E).

{4} The ROIA grants qualified immunity to members of review organizations and to individuals who provide information to review organizations. See § 41–9–4 (providing that members of review organizations shall not be liable “for damages or other relief in any action brought by a person or persons whose activities have been or are being scrutinized or reviewed by a review organization ... unless the performance of such duty, function or activity was done with malice toward the person affected thereby”); see also § 41–9–3 (stating that [n]o person providing information to a review organization shall be subject to any action for damages or other relief ... unless such information is false and the person providing such information knew or had reason to believe such information was false”); Leyba,