Yelder v. Hornsby, Civ. A. No. 84-T-1271-N.
[…] See Title IV-A of the Social Security Act of 1935, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 601, et seq.

In 1975, in an effort to stem the increasing number of families forced to depend on AFDC benefits because absent parents failed to meet their child support obligations, Congress amended the Social Security Act to establish the CSEP program. See Title IV-D of the Social Security Act of 1935, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 651, et seq. The purposes of the program include "enforcing the support obligations owed by absent parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating absent parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children ... for whom such assistance is requested." 42 U.S.C.A. § 651. The CSEP program requires that all participating states provide CSEP services to their AFDC recipients. 42 U.S. C.A. § 654(4).