Yelder v. Hornsby, Civ. A. No. 84-T-1271-N.
[…] Ms. Yelder's distressing circumstances are typical of those of other Alabama AFDC recipients who receive sporadic child support payments. The court has therefore certified a plaintiff class of all past, present and future Alabama AFDC recipients "to whom child support is due." Order of December 21, 1984.

II.

Yelder contends that the challenged policy violates federal regulation 45 C.F.R. § 233.33(a), which requires that the state AFDC program determine a family's continued AFDC eligibility "prospectively," that is, based on the program's "best estimate of income and circumstances which will exist in the month for which the assistance payment is made."1 For several reasons, the court agrees with Yelder that the challenged policy violates § 233.33(a).

A.