Yellen v. Hickel
[…] Section 5 requires that he be a resident to get water at all. A literal reading of both statutes then reveals no implied intent on the part of Congress that the earlier statute would be repealed by Section 46. Since both can stand by reasonable construction, that construction must be adopted. Wilmot v. Mudge, 103 U.S. 217, 221, 26 L.Ed. 536 (1881).

The plain language of the Omnibus Adjustment Act of 1926 does not repeal Section 5 of the 1902 Act, nor is any legislative intent to do so exhibited in the Act's background. The basic purpose of the 1926 Act is expressed in 43 U.S.C.A., Section 423f, 44 Stat. 650 (May 25, 1926) as follows:

"The purpose of sections 423-423g of this title is the rehabilitation of the several reclamation projects and the insuring of their future success by placing them upon a sound operative and business basis, and the Secretary of the Interior is directed to administer said sections to those ends."