Yellow Freight Systems, Inc. v. Mayor's Com'n on Human Rights of City of Springfield
[…] (See, also, State ex rel. [Star Publishing Co.] v. Associated Press, 159 Mo. 410, 60 S.W. 91, 51 L.R.A. 151, 81 Am.St.Rep. 368).

City of Joplin v. Wheeler, 173 Mo.App. 590, 604-05, 158 S.W. 924, 928-29 (1913); Marshall v. Kansas City, 355 S.W.2d at 882-83.

This basic limitation is respected by the provisions of the Constitution of Missouri, statutes, and rules governing violations of ordinances. The relevant provision of the constitution states that "[a] municipal judge shall hear and determine violations of municipal ordinances in one or more municipalities." Mo. Const. art. V, § 23. Section 479.010 RSMo, 1986, provides "[v]iolations of municipal ordinances shall be tried only before divisions of the circuit court as hereinafter provided in this chapter." "Ordinance violation" is the subject of Rule 37 which in part states: "Rule 37 governs the procedure in all courts of this state having original jurisdiction of ordinance violations and the disposition of statutory and ordinance traffic offenses in a traffic violations bureau."