Yerkes v. Yerkes
[…] Oeler by Gross v. Oeler, 527 Pa. 532, 594 A.2d 649, 651 (1991)

; Sutliff v. Sutliff, 515 Pa. 393, 528 A.2d 1318, 1322 (1987) (plurality). The duty of child support, "as every other duty encompassed in the role of parenthood, is the equal responsibility of both mother and father." Conway v. Dana, 456 Pa. 536, 318 A.2d 324, 326 (1974). As this duty is "absolute," Larson v. Diveglia, 549 Pa. 118, 700 A.2d 931, 932 (1997), it must be discharged by the parents "even if it causes them some hardship." Sutliff, 528 A.2d at 1322; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(2) ("Parents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger." (emphasis added)). That said, reality dictates that the parental obligation of support be guided by the parents' respective capacities and abilities, which depend on the parents' property, income, and earning capacity. Costello v.