Yoder v. State
[…] Atty. Gen., H M. Shirley, Co. Atty., of Coalgate, for defendant in error.

BAREFOOT Judge.

Defendant Walter Yoder, was charged in the District Court of Coal County, with the crime of larceny of live stock, to-wit: three head of cattle; was tried, convicted, sentenced to serve three years in the Penitentiary, and has appealed.

A number of assignments of error are presented. We shall consider them in the order we deem important.

This is a felony case. The record discloses that the court instructed the jury orally, and not in writing, as provided by the Oklahoma Statutes, section 3057, O.S.1931; 22 O.S.A.1941 § 831, which is as follows: "6. *** All instructions given shall be in writing unless waived by both parties, and shall be filed and become a part of the record in the case."

The record reveals that counsel for defendant waived his right to have the jury instructed in writing, and agreed that the court instruct them orally. We have held that where this waiver is made, the case will not be reversed by reason of such oral instructions. Elms v.