Yoder v. State
[…] Yoder v. State

Decision Date10 November 1943
Docket NumberA-10227.
Citation143 P.2d 160,78 Okla.Crim. 36
PartiesYODER v. STATE.
CourtUnited States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma

Syllabus by the Court.

1. Oklahoma Statutes, section 3057, O.S.1931, 22 O.S.A.1941 § 831, provides:

"6. *** All instructions given shall be in writing unless waived by both parties, and shall be filed and become a part of the record in the case."

(a) Under this statute, both parties have the legal right to waive the giving of written instructions.

(b) The better practice is for the court to give its instructions to the jury in writing, and this is especially true in felony cases.