Yoh v. Hoffman, 85,815.
[…] Plaintiff prevailed on the merits and was awarded damages of $30,000.

"Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. On appeal, the Court of Appeals applies the same standards as the trial court." Dawson v. Givens Const. Co., 27 Kan. App.2d 1042, 1046, 11 P.3d 81, rev. denied 270 Kan. 897 (2000). Likewise, "[t]he interpretation and application of a statute of limitations is a question of law for which the court's review is unlimited." Brown v. State, 261 Kan. 6, 8, 927 P.2d 938 (1996).

K.S.A. 60-203 governs when a suit is commenced:

"(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1).