Yoraway v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Berge v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 374 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Minn.1985).

1. Officer's Jurisdiction

Yoraway argues that an officer cannot lawfully make an investigatory stop of a motor vehicle when both the alleged illegal driving and the stop occur outside the officer's territorial jurisdiction unless the officer is in fresh pursuit of the offending driver. It is undisputed that Officer Juell was at no time in fresh pursuit of Yoraway. But fresh pursuit is only one of several bases for an out-of-jurisdiction stop. Minn.Stat. § 629.40 (2002).

An out-of-jurisdiction stop is permitted if the officer is acting "in the course and scope of employment." Id., subd. 3. The officer then is considered to be "serving in the regular line of duty as fully as though the service was within [the officer's] jurisdiction." Id. The meaning of "course and scope of employment" is a question of statutory interpretation and is a legal issue that we review de novo. State v. Meyer, 641 N.W.2d 324, 326 (Minn.App.2002), review denied (Minn. May 14, 2002).