York v. RES-GA LJY, LLC.
[…] Georgia law extends to guarantors certain protections from post-foreclosure deficiency actions, and there is no distinction between sureties and guarantors relevant to this case. OCGA § 10-7-1 defines a "contract of suretyship or guaranty" as "one whereby a person obligates himself to pay the debt of another in consideration of a benefit flowing to the surety or in consideration of credit or indulgence or other benefit given to his principal, the principal in either instance remaining bound therefor." "There shall be no distinction between contracts of suretyship and guaranty."4 Id. OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) provides:

When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.

Georgia law extends to guarantors the right to insist on compliance with OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) as a condition precedent to the lender's ability to pursue the guarantor for a post-foreclosure deficiency. PNC Bank , 298 Ga. at 819-820 (2), 785 S.E.2d 505.