York v. RES-GA LJY, LLC.
[…] Ctr. for a Sustainable Coast v. Coastal Marshlands Prot. Comm ., 284 Ga. 736, 737-738 (1), 670 S.E.2d 429 (2008) (citation omitted); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 199-213 (2012). But we do not agree with the Guarantors that their rights under OCGA § 44-14-161 are not "rights or defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral[.]"

Georgia law extends to guarantors certain protections from post-foreclosure deficiency actions, and there is no distinction between sureties and guarantors relevant to this case. OCGA § 10-7-1 defines a "contract of suretyship or guaranty" as "one whereby a person obligates himself to pay the debt of another in consideration of a benefit flowing to the surety or in consideration of credit or indulgence or other benefit given to his principal, the principal in either instance remaining bound therefor." "There shall be no distinction between contracts of suretyship and guaranty."4 Id. OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) provides: