Yoshimura v. Kaneshiro
[…] Kaneshiro then moved to dismiss the petition, arguing that electronic signatures did not satisfy the requirements for a petition to impeach the city prosecutor under section 12-203 of the Revised Charter. Yoshimura then moved for leave to amend his petition to file a second amended impeachment petition, adding the City Clerk as a defendant, and seeking a declaratory order that the City must accept electronic signatures under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") Chapter 489E (2008), Hawai‘i's Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("UETA"). Relevant to this appeal, HRS § 489E-7(d) (2008) states, "If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." HRS § 489E-18(c) (2008), however, provides the UETA "does not require a governmental agency of this State to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures."