Young America's Found. v. Doris A. Pistole Revocable Living Trust
[…] ¶ 15 II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶ 16 On August 3, 2010, the plaintiff filed suit in case No. 10–CH–4298 (the First Action) against the trust, the trustees, and the Attorney General.1 The complaint alleged a breach of fiduciary duty and sought to enforce a charitable pledge. After moving unsuccessfully to dismiss on grounds not relevant here, the defendants filed their answer, affirmative defenses, and counterclaim on January 5, 2011. One of the affirmative defenses raised by the defendants was that the plaintiff was barred from bringing suit by section 113.70 of the General Not for Profit Corporation Act of 1986 (Not for Profit Act or Act) ( 805 ILCS 105/113.70 (West 2010)). That provision, which is titled “Conducting affairs without authority,” states:

“No foreign corporation conducting affairs in this state without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until such corporation obtains such authority.” 805 ILCS 105/113.70 (West 2010).