Young v. ERA Advantage Realty
[…] Claim Involving Buyer Agent's Duties

¶12 A buyer agent is "a broker or salesperson who, pursuant to a written buyer broker agreement, is acting as the agent of the buyer in a real estate transaction[.]" Section 37-51-102(6), MCA. It is undisputed that Dea was Young's buyer agent pursuant to the buyer broker agreement. The buyer agent must "act solely in the best interests of the buyer" and "disclose all relevant and material information that concerns the real estate transaction and that is known to the buyer agent and not known or discoverable by the buyer[.]" Section 37-51-313(4)(a), (c), MCA. The buyer agent also is obligated to "exercise reasonable care, skill, and diligence in pursuing the buyer's objectives and in complying with the terms established in the buyer broker agreement." Section 37-51-313(4)(e), MCA.

¶13 Young pleaded one claim of negligence based on Dea's failure to advise her of the height and setback requirements for fences on the Property. The District Court determined that this claim failed as a matter of law because Young could not...

To continue reading