Zuazua v. Tibbles, 05-640.
[…] However, Zuazua argues that the language in § 37-51-313(4)(a), MCA, requiring a buyer agent to "act solely in the best interests of the buyer" is a clear statutory mandate that the buyer agent cannot represent more than one buyer competing for the same parcel of property at the same time. Zuazua's argument centers around the word "solely" which he takes to mean, essentially, "only," and the definition of "buyer" in § 37-51-102(5), MCA: "a person who is interested in acquiring an ownership interest in real property. . . ." Taken together, from Zuazua's perspective, § 37-51-313(4)(a), MCA, thus requires a buyer agent to act only for one person who is interested in acquiring property or, in other words, only one buyer.