Young v. Apogee Coal Co.
[…] This Court has consistently held that .” Syl. Pt. 2, Aikens v. Debow, 208 W.Va. 486, 541 S.E.2d 576 (2000). Moreover, “[w]here the issue on an appeal ... is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).
West Virginia Code § 23–2–6 (2003) establishes the exclusive remedy as against an employer for workplace injuries or death and provides general immunity from suit for such injuries or death to qualifying employers. 1West Virginia Code § 23–2–6a (1949) extends the same immunity to a variety of natural persons through whom the employer acts: “The immunity from liability set out in the preceding section [ § 23–2–6] shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention.” As is well-established, however, that immunity is stripped to the extent that a workplace injury or death is inflicted with “deliberate intent.” W. Va.Code § 23–4–2(c) (2005) (); W. Va.Code § 23–2–6a ( ).