Young v. Bush
[…] However, in 2002, as part of a broader overhaul of statutes governing business organizations, the general assembly amended the CLLCA to provide for such actions. See generally Robert R. Keatinge & Anthony Van Westrum, Business Entity Legislation 2002: Filing Procedures and LLC Changes, 31 Colo. Law. 55 (Nov. 2002).

¶ 15 The 2002 amendments, codified at sections 7–80–713 to –719, C.R.S.2011, address the requirements for maintaining a derivative action and include the provision at issue here, regarding dismissal of such actions. Section 7–80–716 states:

(1) A derivative proceeding commenced pursuant to this part 7 shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the limited liability company if any one of the groups specified in subsection (2) of this section has determined in good faith, after conducting an inquiry upon which the determination is based, that the maintenance of the derivative action is not in the best interests of the limited liability company.

(2)(a) Subject to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Nat'l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Garfinkel
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • 15 Marzo 2012
  • Ramos v. Whole Hemp Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Colorado