Young and Th
[…] The instruction authorized the imposition of capital punishment upon Young if the jury believed that Thomas killed Shalash "for the purpose of phomas] receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit." The issue here is whether an accomplice to murder, whose motive was revenge, can be sentenced to death because the killer's motive was monetary gain. *fn2 We have not previously been required to decide whether KRS 532.025(2)(a)4 authorizes imposition of the death penalty upon one who hires another to kill, but whose motive in doing so is unrelated to "receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit." *fn3
|
[22] |
Prior to the adoption of the penal code, Kentucky's murder statute provided simply: |
[23] |
Any person who commits willful murder shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for life, or by death. KRS 435.010 (repealed 1974 Ky. Acts, ch. 406, 5 336, eff. January 1, 1975).