Young v. Ill. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] The Department will serve a copy of the charge to the respondent, and the respondent will be required to file a verified response to the allegations. 775 ILCS 5/7A–102(B) (West 2010). When the Department accepts a discrimination complaint, a Department official investigates the allegations of the discrimination charge cited in the complaint. After analyzing the claim, the investigator prepares a written report recommending whether or not there is “substantial evidence” that an act of discrimination occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A–102(A) to (C) (West 2010). Substantial evidence is defined as evidence that a reasonable person would accept as sufficient to support the complainant's allegations and that “consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” 775 ILCS 5/7A–102(D)(2) (West 2010). If, from the report, the Department's Director determines that there is a lack of substantial evidence, the claims must be dismissed.