Young v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] After considering the arguments of the parties, the Commission issued its findings and award holding that the carrier was entitled to assert a lien credit on the total amount, including the post-judgment interest. Claimant has sought review by this court of that award.

It is our opinion that the resolution of the issue presented is governed entirely by the express provisions of A.R.S. § 23-1023(C), and we hold that the Commission correctly applied the statute in arriving at its determination that the carrier's lien credit extended to the post-judgment interest collected by claimant.

A.R.S. § 23-1023(C) provides in pertinent part:

"[T]he insurance carrier ... shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from such other person to the extent of such compensation ... paid. This lien shall not be subject to a collection fee. The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys' fees, actually expended in securing such recovery. The insurance carrier ... shall contribute only the deficiency between the amount actually collected and the compensation ... provided or estimated ... for such case."

The statute allows the carrier to assert a lien on the "amount actually collectable", and limits the carrier's further liability to the deficiency between the "amount actually collected" and the compensation benefits accruing to the injured worker.