Young v. MEDLANTIC LAB
[…] Suburban Hosp. v. Dwiggins, 83 Md.App. 97, 120-21, 573 A.2d 835, rev'd on other grounds, 324 Md. 294, 596 A.2d 1069 (1991).

DISCUSSION

The primary purpose of a statute of limitations is to ensure fairness by preventing stale claims. Edmonds v. Cytology Services, 111 Md.App. 233, 244, 681 A.2d 546 (1996). The statute of limitations applicable in this case is codified in Md.Code (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol., 1997 Supp.), § 5-109(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article which provides:

An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:

(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or

(2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.

The five-year maximum period under the statute has been interpreted to run its full length only in those instances when the three-year discovery provision does not bar an action at an earlier date. Hill v. Fitzgerald, 304 Md. 689, 700, 501 A.2d 27 (1985).