Young v. Reno
[…] Id. at 154, 113 S.Ct. at 2548.

We turn to the statute and the agency rules to determine whether appeal of a visa revocation to the BIA is a prerequisite to judicial review. If it is, then Young must exhaust her administrative remedies before seeking judicial review. If, on the other hand, appeal is optional, then she may properly seek redress in the federal courts at this time.

The INA grants jurisdiction to district courts over the revocation of a visa petition. 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (1996) ("The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter."). As correctly noted by the district court, the statute "imparts jurisdiction on this court without an accompanying exhaustion requirement." Young v. Reno, 931 F.Supp. 1495 1498 n. 7 (D.Haw.1996).