Young v. Rider, A92A2105
[…] 1. Appellants first argue that the minor appellants are still parties to the action because there was no court order dropping them as plaintiffs when appellants first amended their complaint. A court order is required to add or drop parties under OCGA § 9-11-21, and even the liberal amendment provisions of OCGA § 9-11-15 are limited by this requirement. See Aircraft Radio Systems v. Von Schlegell, 168 Ga.App. 109(2), 308 S.E.2d 211 (1983). Nonetheless, we reject appellants' first argument because we agree with the trial court's conclusion that OCGA § 9-11-21 does not govern the situation presented here. The purpose of that statute is to provide procedural relief for plaintiffs who sue too many or too few parties, so that "[m]isjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action." OCGA § 9-11-21; see also Lamas Co. v. Baldwin, 120 Ga.App. 149(1), 169 S.E.2d 638 (1969).