Young v. Rider, A92A2105
[…] Nonetheless, we reject appellants' first argument because we agree with the trial court's conclusion that OCGA § 9-11-21 does not govern the situation presented here. The purpose of that statute is to provide procedural relief for plaintiffs who sue too many or too few parties, so that "[m]isjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action." OCGA § 9-11-21; see also Lamas Co. v. Baldwin, 120 Ga.App. 149(1), 169 S.E.2d 638 (1969). The procedure by which party plaintiffs in a multi-plaintiff action drop out of the action by dismissing all their claims is instead provided by OCGA § 9-11-41(a), which states that: "an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court, by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the plaintiff rests his case." (Emphasis supplied.) The written notice need not be called a "notice of dismissal" to be one, as long as it is "sufficiently definite so as to inform the court of [the plaintiff's] intention to voluntarily dismiss" the party's action. English v.