Young v. State
[…] Under the Penal Code, " ‘[f]orge’ means ... to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports: (i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act; (ii) to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or (iii) to be a copy of an original when no such original existed" or "to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning" set out in the first portion of the definition. Tex. Penal Code § 32.21. Moreover, a "person commits an offense if he forges a writing with the intent to defraud another." Id. § 32.21(b). "Intent to defraud or harm may be established by circumstantial evidence," Leroy v. State , 512 S.W.3d 540, 543 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.), including "the conduct of the" defendant, Guevara v. State , 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim.