Young v. State, 95-1815
[…] Fatal to appellant's argument is the incorrect foundational premise that the time previously served on community control may be taken into account in determining whether the newly imposed term of incarceration exceeds the statutory maximum.

We agree with the state that Young's sentence must be approved because the trial court was not required to give Young credit for time served on community control against his new sentence of incarceration. See State v. Holmes, 360 So.2d 380, 383 (Fla.1978), holding limited by, State v. Summers, 642 So.2d 742 (Fla.1994). See also § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) (upon revocation of probation the court may "impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control") and § 948.02(2), Fla. Stat. (1993) (upon revocation of probation "[n]o part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered as part of any time that he shall be sentenced to serve.").