Young v. State, 68165
[…] CourtTexas Court of Criminal Appeals
OPINION

DALLY, Commissioner.

This is an appeal from a conviction for the offense of aggravated kidnapping; the punishment is imprisonment for 10 years.

The appellant contends the trial court erred in finding him guilty in reliance on a stipulation that did not meet the requirements of Article 1.15 V.A.C.C.P. This Court has consistently held that compliance with this statute is mandatory for a stipulation to be considered as evidence. Valdez v. State, 555 S.W.2d 463 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); Hughes v. State, 533 S.W.2d 824 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).

Article 1.15 V.A.C.C.P. provides:

"... The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause."

In this case the judge did not consent to and approve the stipulation by his signature. In similar circumstances, Ex parte Felton, 590 S.W.2d 471 (Tex.Cr.App.1979), it was said: