Young v. US Postal Service
[…] Id. at 3661.

Congress further directed that the Service be "operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States," 39 U.S. C. § 101(a), whose "basic function" is "to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people." Id.