Federal Exp. Corp. v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] B. Statutory Construction

In responding to Plaintiff's argument that § 409(c) is redundant because the FTCA, by its own language, already applies to all federal agencies, (see Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n Mot. to Dismiss at 5 n. 1), Defendant argues that a statute must be construed to give effect to all its provisions. The court agrees with this doctrine of statutory construction but does not believe it compels the conclusion that Congress created a "super FTCA" when it passed the Postal Reorganization Act.

To begin with, this principle does not override the plain language of § 409, which states: "The provisions of [FTCA] relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service." The statute does not say the FTCA shall govern "all causes of action that are based on common law torts" or "tort claims, including those based on federal statutes"—merely "tort claims." See Blue Chip Stamps v.