Yurista v. Commissioner of Revenue, C2-89-2201
[…] Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except--

(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax.

31 U.S.C. § 3124(a) (1982). Minnesota legislation embraces and effectuates the federal policy. See Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 19b(1) (1988) (effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986) which provides:

For individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income:

(1) interest income on obligations of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent includable in taxable income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income tax under the laws of the United States.

For income tax purposes,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Shawnee Bank, Inc. v. Paige
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • May 29, 1997
    ...likewise is not an instrumentality of the United States.