Yzaguirre v. KCS Resources Inc.
[…] II.

We must first decide whether venue was appropriate in Dallas County, even though the mineral estates at issue are located in Zapata County. The Royalty Owners argue that venue is mandatory in Zapata County, where the real property lies, under section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. At the time this suit began, that section provided:

Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.

Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3247 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.