Zachary v. Western Publishing Co.
[…] The court then concluded that, therefore, Western may use and reproduce Zachary's kite plans without responsibility or liability to Zachary pursuant to Civil Code section 983 1] Preliminarily, we turn to Western's contention that since the federal government has preempted the field of patents and copyrights, the California courts do not have jurisdiction of the subject matter. We note that Zachary's action was for infringement of his common law copyright, pursuant to state law, not a federal statutory copyright. 7

The applicable federal statute, 28 United States Code Annotated, section 1338, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trade-marks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.

"(b) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent, plant variety protection or trade-mark laws." (Emphasis added.)