Zachman v. Whirlpool Financial Corp.
[…] Whirlpool moved to strike the order appointing Judge Thomas as judge pro tempore on the basis he was not retired for the purpose of Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80), and therefore could not sit without the consent of the parties. Clerk's Papers, at 18-33. Judge Burchard denied the motion, and Whirlpool appealed. The Court of Appeals certified the case to this court.

The appointment of judges pro tempore is authorized by Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80), which reads in pertinent part:

A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case.

Amendment 80 took effect on December 2, 1987, and added a final sentence to section 7:

However, if a previously elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending case in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written agreement.

Prior to amendment 80, the only source of superior court judge pro tempore authority was the consent of the parties. Burton v. Ascol, 105 Wash.2d 344, 351-52, 715 P.2d 110 (1986).