Zaldivar v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Spanish speaking citizens cannot be considered to have been deprived of their right to vote by the publication of a notice of intent to recall in English only. See Gerena-Valentin v. Koch, 523 F.Supp. 176 (S.D. N.Y.1981).

Plaintiffs also argue that a notice of intention to recall should be considered a prerequisite to voting. That is stretching things a bit far. Plaintiffs refer to 42 U.S.C. § 1973l (c)(1) which defines "vote" or "voting" as "all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or general election including ... any action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate total of votes cast ...." This argument suffers from the same defect as the one raised above. That is, there is no voting until there are sufficient signatures on the petition for recall so that an election can be held. Additionally, nowhere is it...

To continue reading

Request your trial