Zaldivar v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Id. Sec. 290(g).

December, 1983, a group of his constituents, including the present intervenors, commenced a process which they hoped would lead to his recall by the voters.

The impact of coexisting federal law on the recall process just described is central to this law suit. In 1975, Congress amended the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1971 et seq. (1982), to establish bilingual election requirements for certain jurisdictions. 42 U.S.C. Secs. 1973b(f), 1973aa-1a (1982).

Section 1973aa-1a(b) of the Voting Rights Act provides: "[N]o State or political subdivision shall provide registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process ... only in the English language if ..." the jurisdiction is subject to the bilingual provision of the Act. Los Angeles was at all times relevant to this law suit a jurisdiction subject to this provision of the Voting Rights Act. 28 CFR, Part 55 app. (1985).