Zands v. Nelson
[…] B. THE RCRA CLAIM AGAINST THE OWNER/OPERATOR DEFENDANTS

The Court will first review plaintiffs claim against all of the defendants except defendant Nachant. These defendants, who will be referred to as the owner/operator defendants, all owned the land in question and/or operated the gas pumps on the land in question. These defendants are similarly situated and subject to the same legal review.

Section 6972(a)(1)(B) provides in part that "... any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf ... against any person ... who has contributed ... to the past ... handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment...." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) (1983 & Supp.1991).

The December 3, 1991 Order resolved the question of whether an action could be maintained for the creation of solid waste. Zands v. Nelson, 779 F.Supp. 1254, 1263-64 (S.D.Cal.1991). The Court now finds there has been a creation of solid waste.