Zarach v. Atlanta Claims Ass'n
[…] During the seminar, Claxton never reached the section of his materials on Vietnamese claims because he ran out of time. The advertisement, however, was noticed by a fraud investigator attending the seminar who brought it to the attention of Zarach's current attorney.

Case No. A97A2550

1. Claxton first alleges the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs' libel claim on the ground that he was immune from civil liability pursuant to the provisions of OCGA § 51-1-20. The immunity granted by this Code section is limited to: "[a] person serving with or without compensation as a member, director, or trustee, or as an officer of the board without compensation, of any nonprofit... association or of any nonprofit, charitable ... institution or organization ... acting in good faith within the scope of his or her official actions and duties." OCGA § 51-1-20(a).